Welcome To EasyAupair.Com, Please Sign In or Register For Free Language: Easyaupair In English  Easyaupair In Deutsch  Easyaupair In French  Easyaupair In Spanish   
MY PROFILE | MY FAVOURITES | MY EASYFIND | MY MESSAGES | MEMBER TOOLS
Easyaupair Logo
HOME FIND AU PAIR FIND FAMILY AU PAIRS FAMILIES AU PAIR ARTICLES
FREE REGISTRATION

SEARCH



DOWNLOAD OUR APP



Android app on Google Play


OUR SERVICES

INFORMATION SECTION

WHAT FAMILIES SAY
Very popular website, got loads of enquiries from Au Pairs from all over the World, Thanks!
Tracey, United Kingdom

Au Pair Letter Of Invitation

Home > Family Information > Au Pair Letter Of Invitation

The host family must write a Letter of Invitation to the Au pair before she can travel to the United Kingdom. You must still send your Letter of Invitation even if the Au pair is already in the UK.

The Au pair will have to show the letter either to an Immigration Officer on arrival in the UK or to the British Consulate in her own country, if she has to go for an interview.

You send your Letter of Invitation to the Au pair after you have agreed to host your Au pair.

Your letter to your Aupair must contain the following:

the title "Letter of Invitation for " and the Au Pair's full name. your name, address, telephone number and the date. the salutation "Dear" and the Au Pair's first name, followed by "we would like to invite you to come and stay with us and be our Au Pair, starting " and give the date when the Au Pair is expected to start. information about your family, such as names, occupation, ages of children, where they go to school, etc. a description of your house and the area you live. a description of the accommodation you will be providing your Au Pair, such as her own bedroom, bathroom, TV, etc. the exact number of hours per day and per week your Au Pair will be working. These must not exceed the maximum allowable hours. a detailed description, and on a day by day basis, of your Au Pair's duties, giving the number of hours of each duty including the start and stop time, and the number of hours free. Pay careful attention to the total number of hours, because if they exceed the maximum allowable hours the Immigration Officer may refuse the Au Pair a visa. If you have babies or very young children, do not mention that the Au Pair will have sole charge of them, which of course they must not. who will look after any children during school holidays (Immigration want to make sure that the Au Pair will not exceed her working hours during the school holidays.) what her pocket money will be. This should be at least 45 and no more than 60. the number of free days per week. This should be at least two. information about the English classes your Au Pair will be attending. when you would like your Au Pair to arrive and who will be collecting her from the port/airport. finish the letter with "Yours sincerely, ", and add your signature and then print your full name underneath.

MEMBER LOGIN
American Au Pair
QUICK BROWSE

WHAT AU PAIRS SAY
Easy, Simple and Fast... The best Au Pair site! I have found my family in 2 days flat! Thank You.
Diana, Hungary